SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock)

SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) PriceSPYX

$737.49
-$7.48-1.00%

Last updated--

View Chart

SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) Price Today

Current SPYX/USD real-time price is $737.49, with a 24-hour change rate of -1.00% and a 7-day change rate of -1.03%. SPYX currently ranks #225 globally by market cap, with a total market cap of $159.46M, a fully diluted valuation (FDV) of $159.46M, and a 24-hour trading volume of $90.78M. In terms of supply, SPYX has a maximum supply of ∞, a current circulating supply of 216.61K, with 100.00% already in circulation and 0.00% remaining to be unlocked.

About SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock)

SPYX is a tokenized representation of a traditional S&P 500 ETF, offering crypto-native access to the performance of the US stock market's leading benchmark.

Key takeaways

  • SPYX is a tokenized security that tracks the S&P 500 index, representing ownership in a basket of the 500 largest publicly traded US companies.
  • It operates as a Real-World Asset (RWA) token, bridging traditional finance with blockchain technology for enhanced accessibility and efficiency.
  • The token is backed 1:1 by shares of a traditional S&P 500 ETF, ensuring its value is directly pegged to the underlying asset.
  • Built on high-performance blockchains like Solana and EVM-compatible chains, it enables fast, low-cost transactions and integration with DeFi applications.
  • SPYX provides a streamlined way for global investors to gain exposure to US equities without navigating traditional brokerage hurdles.

What is SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock)? Key Specifications & Tokenomics

SPYX is a digital asset that tokenizes ownership in a fund tracking the S&P 500 index, allowing investors to hold and trade a piece of America's top companies on the blockchain.


ItemDetails
Name (Ticker)SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX)
Alternative NamesTokenized S&P 500 ETF
Consensus MechanismDependent on underlying blockchain (e.g., Solana's Proof-of-History/Proof-of-Stake, Ethereum's Proof-of-Stake)
Smart ContractsSupported (Solana/EVM)
CategoryReal-World Asset (RWA), Tokenized Securities
Hash AlgorithmDependent on underlying blockchain
Block RewardNot applicable (Asset-backed token)
Max Supply-- (Supply fluctuates based on creation/redemption of underlying ETF shares)
TPSDependent on underlying blockchain performance
Scaling SolutionInherits scaling from host blockchain (e.g., Solana's high throughput, Ethereum Layer 2s)
BlockchainMulti-chain (Primarily Solana and EVM-compatible networks)

Who created SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX)?


SPYX is not created by a single individual but is issued by a financial institution or specialized entity specializing in asset tokenization. This issuer is responsible for the legal and operational framework that allows the token to exist. Their key roles include:

  • Custody and Compliance: Holding the actual shares of the traditional S&P 500 ETF in a regulated, secure custodian bank. This ensures the 1:1 backing of each SPYX token.
  • Legal Structuring: Navigating securities regulations to offer a compliant digital security product to investors in permissible jurisdictions.
  • Blockchain Integration: Partnering with technology providers to mint, manage, and burn the SPYX tokens on chosen blockchains like Solana.
  • Ongoing Management: Handling creation and redemption processes, investor relations, and regulatory reporting.

The value proposition of SPYX hinges entirely on the credibility, transparency, and regulatory adherence of this issuing entity.


How does SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) work?

SPYX functions as a blockchain-based wrapper for a traditional financial product. Its operational model is built on a secure link between the digital token and the physical asset.

  • Asset Backing: For every SPYX token in circulation, the issuer holds an equivalent share of a real S&P 500 Exchange-Traded Fund (ETF) with a qualified custodian. This creates a direct peg, meaning the token's price should closely track the Net Asset Value (NAV) of the underlying ETF.
  • Token Minting and Burning: The token supply is dynamic. When an authorized participant (like a large institution) wants to create new SPYX tokens, they deliver the corresponding value in cash or ETF shares to the issuer. The issuer then mints new SPYX tokens on the blockchain. Conversely, tokens can be burned (destroyed) to redeem the underlying ETF shares, ensuring the peg is maintained.
  • On-Chain Trading: Once minted, SPYX tokens can be traded peer-to-peer on supported cryptocurrency exchanges, both in spot markets like SPYX/USDT and via derivatives like perpetual contracts SPYXUSDT. This provides 24/7 liquidity and global access.
  • Blockchain Benefits: By residing on chains like Solana, SPYX transactions benefit from faster settlement times (seconds vs. days in traditional finance) and lower transaction fees compared to traditional brokerage trades.

What makes SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) unique and valuable?

SPYX stands out by merging the stability of a cornerstone traditional asset with the innovation of decentralized finance, creating a unique investment vehicle.

  • Democratized Access to Blue-Chip Equities: It lowers barriers to entry for the S&P 500. Investors worldwide can gain exposure using just a crypto wallet, bypassing the need for an international brokerage account, currency conversion, and complex paperwork.
  • Operational Efficiency: Blockchain settlement is near-instantaneous and operates 24/7, unlike traditional markets with limited hours and T+2 settlement cycles. This allows for more flexible portfolio management.
  • DeFi Integration: As a tokenized asset, SPYX can be used as collateral in decentralized lending protocols, included in liquidity pools, or integrated into structured products. This unlocks new yield-generating and hedging strategies not possible with a traditional ETF share.
  • Transparency and Auditability: The token's on-chain existence and the (ideally) transparent proof of reserves for the backing ETF shares provide a clear, auditable trail of ownership and backing, enhancing trust.
  • Portfolio Diversification: For crypto-native investors, SPYX offers a straightforward way to diversify a digital asset portfolio with a low-correlation, traditional market asset, all within the same technological ecosystem.

What is SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) used for?

SPYX serves multiple purposes for different types of investors, acting as a versatile tool within both crypto and traditional finance contexts.

  • Long-Term Investment: Investors can buy and hold SPYX as a core portfolio position to gain diversified exposure to the long-term growth of the US economy, mirroring a buy-and-hold strategy with a traditional S&P 500 ETF.
  • Trading and Speculation: Traders can actively trade SPYX on crypto exchanges to capitalize on short-term price movements in the S&P 500 index, using both spot and leveraged contract products like SPYXUSDT.
  • DeFi Collateral: Users can deposit SPYX into decentralized finance protocols as collateral to borrow other assets (stablecoins, other cryptocurrencies) without selling their equity position, creating leverage or liquidity.
  • Institutional Tool: Financial institutions may use SPYX for more efficient settlement, as a component in creating structured products, or for treasury management where blockchain's efficiency is advantageous.
  • Cross-Border Investment: It simplifies investing in US equities for international users, removing friction associated with foreign account setup, wire transfers, and tax documentation.

How Is the SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) ecosystem developing?

The ecosystem around tokenized RWAs like SPYX is rapidly evolving, driven by institutional interest and technological advancement.

  • Platform Integration: Major centralized exchanges (CEXs) and decentralized exchanges (DEXs) are increasingly listing tokenized securities, providing essential liquidity and visibility. Platforms like BTCC are at the forefront of offering these assets.
  • Regulatory Clarity: Progress in jurisdictions like the EU with MiCA and ongoing discussions in the US are shaping a clearer regulatory path for security tokens, which is crucial for mainstream adoption of products like SPYX.
  • DeFi Protocol Adoption: Leading lending and borrowing protocols are beginning to accept high-quality tokenized RWAs as collateral, increasing their utility and creating a flywheel effect for demand.
  • New Product Launches: SPYX is part of a broader trend that includes tokenized Treasury bonds, real estate, and other ETFs. This growth validates the model and attracts a wider investor base.
  • Institutional Participation: Traditional finance giants are exploring blockchain for asset tokenization, which lends credibility and is likely to drive further innovation and liquidity in the RWA sector, benefiting assets like SPYX.

How to mine SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX)?

SPYX cannot be mined. It is an asset-backed security token, not a native cryptocurrency generated through a proof-of-work or proof-of-stake consensus mechanism. The supply of SPYX is controlled solely through the financial and legal processes of its issuer:

  • Creation Process: New SPYX tokens are minted (created) by the issuing entity when an authorized participant provides the requisite cash or ETF shares. This is a financial/administrative action, not a computational mining process.
  • No Mining Rewards: There is no network of miners or validators earning SPYX for securing a blockchain. The value of SPYX derives entirely from the performance of the underlying S&P 500 ETF.
  • Acquisition Method: The only way to obtain SPYX is by purchasing it on a supporting cryptocurrency exchange where it is listed for trading, such as the spot market SPYX/USDT.

How to keep your SPYX Coin safe?

Securing your SPYX tokens requires the same diligence as protecting any valuable digital asset, with an emphasis on choosing the right custody solution.

  • Use Reputable Exchanges: For active trading, keep funds on well-established, secure, and regulated platforms like BTCC. Ensure you use strong, unique passwords and enable two-factor authentication (2FA).
  • Withdraw to a Private Wallet: For long-term holding, transfer your SPYX to a self-custody wallet. Since SPYX exists on chains like Solana, you need a compatible wallet (e.g., Phantom for Solana, MetaMask for EVM chains).
  • Safeguard Private Keys/Seed Phrases: Your wallet's seed phrase (12-24 words) is the ultimate key to your assets. Never store it digitally (no screenshots, cloud notes). Write it down on paper and store it in multiple secure physical locations.
  • Verify Transactions: Always double-check wallet addresses before sending tokens. Be wary of phishing sites and fake wallet apps—only download wallets from official sources.
  • Stay Informed: Follow updates from the SPYX issuer regarding any protocol upgrades or changes to the smart contracts that could affect token management.

How to buy SPYX Coin?

SPYX is a tokenized asset available on select cryptocurrency exchanges. For a seamless experience with high liquidity, trading on a major platform like BTCC is recommended.

  1. Register a BTCC Account: Sign up using your email or mobile number and complete the KYC verification to unlock more features and benefits of the platform.
  2. Deposit Funds: Deposit fiat currency (via bank transfer, card, or third-party payment) or transfer USDT from an external wallet into your BTCC account. You can follow this guide.
  3. Start Trading: Go to the trading page and search for the spot trading pair SPYX/USDT or the perpetual contract SPYXUSDT.
  4. Place an Order: Enter the amount of SPYX you wish to purchase and submit the order. For contract trading, you can also choose to go short (sell) and adjust the leverage multiplier according to your strategy and risk tolerance.
  5. Confirm Your Purchase: For spot purchases, check your personal account to see if the coins have arrived. For contract trades, check the trading page to see if your order was filled successfully.

How to Buy and Use SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock)

Purchase Guide

Buy in just 4 steps (Register → Verify → Deposit/Purchase → Receive Coins)

  1. 1Register AccountUse email or phone number to quickly complete BTCC registration in under 1 minute.
  2. 2Identity VerificationComplete basic KYC verification to protect your account and assets.
  3. 3Quick TradeSupports credit cards, online banking and other quick purchase methods.
  4. 4Receive CoinsSP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) is instantly credited to your BTCC account, ready for trading at any time.

Related Trading

Choose SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) products that suit your trading style

Thank you for your interest in BTCC. Currently, spot and futures trading services for SPYX are not supported. As a leading digital asset platform, BTCC is committed to providing a secure and stable trading environment. We recommend completing your account registration and identity verification (KYC) to explore other premium assets and exclusive benefits available on BTCC.

SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) FAQs

What is the live price, market cap, and 24h volume of SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX)?

As of right now, the live price of SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) is $737.49. Its market price fluctuates in real time based on overall supply and demand, and you can check the updated SPYX to USD rate at the top of BTCC’s price page. In terms of market scope, SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) records a 24h trading volume of $90.78M (reflecting total buying and selling activity over the last 24 hours), with a total market cap of $159.46M. Its current circulating supply stands at 216.61K out of a maximum supply cap of ∞.

Why does the price of SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) fluctuate, and what drives its volatility?

The price volatility of SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) is essentially driven by market supply and demand dynamics. Key factors behind its price movements include: 1) Global macroeconomic conditions and sentiment, such as Fed interest rate decisions; 2) Tokenomics, including the ratio of circulating supply (216.61K) to max supply (∞), as well as token unlocks and burn mechanisms; 3) Fundamental developments, such as ecosystem expansion, on-chain activity, and core protocol upgrades; and 4) Derivatives market dynamics, including leverage battles and liquidation cascades in perpetual contracts.

What are the all-time high (ATH) and all-time low (ATL) for SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX)?

Looking at its historical price performance, SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) hit an all-time high (ATH) of $763.74 on 2026-06-02 21:45, representing the peak of market sentiment. Conversely, its all-time low (ATL) was recorded at $594.88 on 2025-07-01 05:05. Note that historical highs and lows reflect past performance only and do not guarantee future price trends; investment decisions should always align with live market conditions and your personal risk tolerance.

How to read the SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) price chart for futures trading?

When trading SPYX futures on BTCC, technical chart analysis begins with identifying key support and resistance levels on 1D and 4H charts using historical price pivots. Next, apply MA/EMA indicators to gauge trend directions, alongside RSI (values above 70 indicate overbought conditions, while below 30 suggest oversold levels). Always validate breakout signals with the 24h trading volume ($90.78M), as price breakouts accompanied by strong volume offer higher reliability.

How to profit from SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) price drops? (Short Selling Guide)

Unlike spot trading where you can only profit from rising prices, BTCC’s SPYXUSDT perpetual contracts support two-way trading. If you anticipate a price decline for SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock), simply log into your BTCC account with USDT margin available, navigate to the SPYXUSDT pair, set your desired leverage and Take-Profit/Stop-Loss levels, and click "Sell/Short". Once the price drops to your target, close your position to lock in profit from the price difference.

Can I trade SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) perpetual futures with high leverage on BTCC?

Yes. BTCC offers flexible, high-tier leverage options for SPYXUSDT perpetual futures, providing up to 500x leverage (maximum leverage limits may vary depending on liquidity). While leverage boosts capital efficiency by allowing you to control larger position sizes with less margin, it also amplifies liquidation risks proportionately. BTCC strongly advises using Stop-Loss orders to strictly manage risk when trading with high leverage.

How to practice SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) futures trading with a free demo account?

Beginners and traders testing new strategies can switch to BTCC's "Demo Trading" mode with a single click on the App or Web interface. The demo account comes pre-loaded with risk-free virtual funds (such as 100,000 USDT). Powered by live market prices (current price: $737.49), you can practice opening/closing positions, adjusting leverage, and setting TP/SL for SPYXUSDT with zero financial risk.

Step-by-step guide: How to buy and trade SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) on BTCC?

Trading SP500 tokenized ETF (xStock) (SPYX) on BTCC requires just 4 simple steps: 1) Register a BTCC account and complete basic Identity Verification (KYC); 2) Buy USDT using fiat via credit card/express payment, or deposit USDT/BTC directly from an external wallet; 3) Navigate to the Futures section, search for SPYXUSDT, and review its live price ($737.49) and chart; 4) Select your margin mode and leverage, choose "Buy/Long" or "Sell/Short" based on your market outlook, set TP/SL orders, and confirm your trade.

Cryptocurrency prices are subject to high market risk and price volatility. You should only invest in products that you are familiar with and where you understand the associated risks. The content expressed on this page is not intended to be and shall not be construed as an endorsement by BTCC regarding the reliability or accuracy of such content. You should carefully consider your investment experience, financial situation, investment objectives, and risk tolerance, and consult an independent financial adviser before making any investment. This material should not be construed as financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance. The value of your investment can go down as well as up, and you may not get back the amount you invested. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. BTCC is not responsible for any losses you may incur. For more information, please refer to our Terms of Use and Risk Warning. Please also note that data relating to the above-mentioned cryptocurrency presented here (such as its current live price) are based on third-party sources. They are presented to you on an “as is” basis and for informational purposes only, without representation or warranty of any kind. Links provided to third-party sites are also not under BTCC’s control. BTCC is not responsible for the reliability or accuracy of such third-party sites or their contents.