Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo)

Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) PriceMETAON

$543.03
-$54.16-9.07%

Last updated--

View Chart

Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) Price Today

Current METAON/USD real-time price is $543.03, with a 24-hour change rate of -9.07% and a 7-day change rate of -12.82%. METAON currently ranks #1057 globally by market cap, with a total market cap of $7.76M, a fully diluted valuation (FDV) of $7.76M, and a 24-hour trading volume of $2.51M. In terms of supply, METAON has a maximum supply of ∞, a current circulating supply of 14.23K, with 100.00% already in circulation and 0.00% remaining to be unlocked.

About Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo)

Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) is a tokenized equity offering that represents fractional ownership in Meta Platforms, Inc. (formerly Facebook), issued on the Ethereum blockchain through the Ondo Finance protocol, bridging traditional stock markets with decentralized finance (DeFi).

Key takeaways

  • METAON is a tokenized stock that tracks the price of Meta Platforms (META) shares, allowing crypto investors to gain exposure to a major tech company without a traditional brokerage account.
  • It is built on the Ethereum blockchain using a Proof-of-Stake consensus mechanism and is categorized as a Real World Asset (RWA) token.
  • The token is issued and managed by Ondo Finance, a decentralized protocol focused on bringing traditional assets on-chain.
  • METAON offers 24/7 trading, fractional ownership, and global accessibility, unlike traditional stock markets with limited hours.
  • Investors can buy METAON on platforms like BTCC, which provides spot and contract trading options for this tokenized asset.

What is Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo)? Key Specifications & Tokenomics

Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) is a digital token that represents a claim on a portion of Meta Platforms, Inc. (META) shares, enabling investors to trade the stock price movement on the blockchain. It is a prime example of the growing Real World Asset (RWA) sector in crypto, which aims to tokenize traditional financial instruments.


ItemDetails
Name (Ticker)Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON)
Alternative NamesOndo META Token, Tokenized META Stock
Consensus MechanismProof-of-Stake (PoS) – based on Ethereum
Smart ContractsYes (Ethereum-based)
CategoryRWA (Real World Asset) / Tokenized Equity
Hash AlgorithmN/A (Ethereum uses Ethash)
Block RewardN/A (Token is minted based on underlying stock)
Max Supply-- (Variable, tied to the number of META shares held by Ondo)
TPSN/A (Depends on Ethereum network)
Scaling SolutionEthereum Layer 1 (with potential for Layer 2 integration)
BlockchainEthereum

The tokenomics of METAON are unique because its supply is not fixed. Instead, it is dynamically minted and burned based on the demand for the tokenized stock. Each METAON token is fully backed by a corresponding META share held in a regulated custody account, ensuring a 1:1 price correlation. This structure allows for fractional ownership, meaning investors can buy a fraction of a META share for a lower cost than purchasing a whole share on the NYSE.


Who created Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON)?


METAON was created by Ondo Finance, a decentralized protocol that focuses on tokenizing real-world assets. Ondo Finance was founded by Nathan Allman, a former Goldman Sachs executive, and a team of experienced engineers and finance professionals. The project launched in 2021 with the goal of bridging the gap between traditional finance and DeFi by offering institutional-grade, on-chain access to assets like stocks, bonds, and ETFs.

Ondo Finance operates through a DAO (Decentralized Autonomous Organization) structure, where token holders can vote on key decisions regarding the protocol's development and asset offerings. The team behind Ondo has a strong background in both traditional finance and blockchain technology, which gives them the expertise to navigate the regulatory complexities of tokenizing equities. They work with regulated custodians and partners to ensure that each METAON token is fully collateralized by actual META shares, providing transparency and security for investors.


How does Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) work?

METAON operates by using a smart contract system on the Ethereum blockchain that mints tokens when investors deposit funds and burns them when they redeem. The process works as follows:

  • Minting: When an investor wants to buy METAON, they send USDC or another stablecoin to Ondo's smart contract. Ondo then purchases the equivalent amount of META shares on the traditional stock market and mints the corresponding number of METAON tokens, which are sent to the investor's wallet.
  • Redemption: To sell METAON, an investor sends the tokens back to the smart contract. Ondo then sells the underlying META shares and returns the proceeds (minus fees) to the investor in stablecoins.
  • Price Tracking: The price of METAON is designed to closely track the price of META stock. Arbitrageurs help maintain this peg by buying METAON when it trades below the stock price and redeeming it, or by minting new tokens when it trades above.

This mechanism ensures that METAON remains fully collateralized and that its value is directly tied to the performance of Meta Platforms. The entire process is automated through smart contracts, but Ondo relies on regulated custodians and market makers to execute the actual stock trades, ensuring compliance with US securities laws.


What makes Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) unique and valuable?

METAON stands out in the crypto space for several reasons, primarily its ability to combine the liquidity and accessibility of blockchain with the stability and familiarity of traditional equities.

  • 24/7 Trading: Unlike traditional stock markets that are only open during specific hours, METAON can be traded around the clock, 365 days a year. This allows investors to react to news and events that occur outside of regular market hours.
  • Fractional Ownership: Investors can buy a fraction of a METAON token, which represents a fraction of a META share. This lowers the barrier to entry, as a single META share can cost several hundred dollars, while a METAON token can be purchased for a much smaller amount.
  • Global Accessibility: Anyone with an internet connection and a crypto wallet can buy METAON, regardless of their location. This opens up investment opportunities to people in countries where access to US stock markets is limited or restricted.
  • Transparency and Security: The underlying META shares are held by a regulated custodian, and the token supply is verifiable on the Ethereum blockchain. This provides a level of transparency that is not always available in traditional finance.

These features make METAON a valuable tool for both crypto-native investors looking for stable, real-world exposure and traditional investors seeking to enter the DeFi space.


What is Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) used for?

METAON serves multiple use cases for different types of investors and traders.

  • Investment and Hedging: Investors can use METAON to gain exposure to Meta Platforms' stock performance without needing a traditional brokerage account. It can also be used as a hedge against crypto market volatility, as its price is tied to a stable, blue-chip tech stock.
  • DeFi Integration: METAON can be used in various DeFi applications, such as lending, borrowing, and yield farming. For example, investors can deposit METAON into a lending protocol to earn interest or use it as collateral for a loan.
  • Arbitrage: Traders can exploit price differences between METAON and the underlying META stock. If METAON trades at a discount, they can buy it and redeem it for the stock; if it trades at a premium, they can mint new tokens and sell them.
  • Portfolio Diversification: For crypto investors, adding METAON to their portfolio provides exposure to the traditional tech sector, helping to diversify risk. It also allows them to participate in the growth of a major company like Meta without leaving the crypto ecosystem.

How to buy METAON Coin?

METAON is a popular tokenized stock listed on several exchanges. However, it is recommended to trade on a major platform like BTCC for higher liquidity and better customer support.

  1. Register a BTCC Account: Sign up using your email or mobile number and complete the KYC verification to unlock more features and benefits of the platform.
  2. Deposit Funds: Deposit fiat currency (via bank transfer, card, or third-party payment) or transfer USDT from an external wallet into your BTCC account. You can follow this guide.
  3. Start Trading: Go to the trading page and search for the spot trading pair METAON/USDT or the perpetual contract METAONUSDT.
  4. Place an Order: Enter the amount of METAON you wish to purchase and submit the order. For contract trading, you can also choose to go short (sell) and adjust the leverage multiplier according to your strategy and risk tolerance.
  5. Confirm Your Purchase: For spot purchases, check your personal account to see if the coins have arrived. For contract trades, check the trading page to see if your order was filled successfully.

How to Buy and Use Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo)

Purchase Guide

Buy in just 4 steps (Register → Verify → Deposit/Purchase → Receive Coins)

  1. 1Register AccountUse email or phone number to quickly complete BTCC registration in under 1 minute.
  2. 2Identity VerificationComplete basic KYC verification to protect your account and assets.
  3. 3Quick TradeSupports credit cards, online banking and other quick purchase methods.
  4. 4Receive CoinsMeta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) is instantly credited to your BTCC account, ready for trading at any time.

Related Trading

Choose Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) products that suit your trading style

Thank you for your interest in BTCC. Currently, spot and futures trading services for METAON are not supported. As a leading digital asset platform, BTCC is committed to providing a secure and stable trading environment. We recommend completing your account registration and identity verification (KYC) to explore other premium assets and exclusive benefits available on BTCC.

Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) FAQs

What is the live price, market cap, and 24h volume of Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON)?

As of right now, the live price of Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) is $543.03. Its market price fluctuates in real time based on overall supply and demand, and you can check the updated METAON to USD rate at the top of BTCC’s price page. In terms of market scope, Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) records a 24h trading volume of $2.51M (reflecting total buying and selling activity over the last 24 hours), with a total market cap of $7.76M. Its current circulating supply stands at 14.23K out of a maximum supply cap of ∞.

Why does the price of Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) fluctuate, and what drives its volatility?

The price volatility of Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) is essentially driven by market supply and demand dynamics. Key factors behind its price movements include: 1) Global macroeconomic conditions and sentiment, such as Fed interest rate decisions; 2) Tokenomics, including the ratio of circulating supply (14.23K) to max supply (∞), as well as token unlocks and burn mechanisms; 3) Fundamental developments, such as ecosystem expansion, on-chain activity, and core protocol upgrades; and 4) Derivatives market dynamics, including leverage battles and liquidation cascades in perpetual contracts.

What are the all-time high (ATH) and all-time low (ATL) for Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON)?

Looking at its historical price performance, Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) hit an all-time high (ATH) of $783.51 on 2025-09-19 13:35, representing the peak of market sentiment. Conversely, its all-time low (ATL) was recorded at $521.14 on 2026-03-28 03:30. Note that historical highs and lows reflect past performance only and do not guarantee future price trends; investment decisions should always align with live market conditions and your personal risk tolerance.

How to read the Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) price chart for futures trading?

When trading METAON futures on BTCC, technical chart analysis begins with identifying key support and resistance levels on 1D and 4H charts using historical price pivots. Next, apply MA/EMA indicators to gauge trend directions, alongside RSI (values above 70 indicate overbought conditions, while below 30 suggest oversold levels). Always validate breakout signals with the 24h trading volume ($2.51M), as price breakouts accompanied by strong volume offer higher reliability.

How to profit from Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) price drops? (Short Selling Guide)

Unlike spot trading where you can only profit from rising prices, BTCC’s METAONUSDT perpetual contracts support two-way trading. If you anticipate a price decline for Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo), simply log into your BTCC account with USDT margin available, navigate to the METAONUSDT pair, set your desired leverage and Take-Profit/Stop-Loss levels, and click "Sell/Short". Once the price drops to your target, close your position to lock in profit from the price difference.

Can I trade Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) perpetual futures with high leverage on BTCC?

Yes. BTCC offers flexible, high-tier leverage options for METAONUSDT perpetual futures, providing up to 500x leverage (maximum leverage limits may vary depending on liquidity). While leverage boosts capital efficiency by allowing you to control larger position sizes with less margin, it also amplifies liquidation risks proportionately. BTCC strongly advises using Stop-Loss orders to strictly manage risk when trading with high leverage.

How to practice Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) futures trading with a free demo account?

Beginners and traders testing new strategies can switch to BTCC's "Demo Trading" mode with a single click on the App or Web interface. The demo account comes pre-loaded with risk-free virtual funds (such as 100,000 USDT). Powered by live market prices (current price: $543.03), you can practice opening/closing positions, adjusting leverage, and setting TP/SL for METAONUSDT with zero financial risk.

Step-by-step guide: How to buy and trade Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) on BTCC?

Trading Meta Platforms Tokenized Stock (Ondo) (METAON) on BTCC requires just 4 simple steps: 1) Register a BTCC account and complete basic Identity Verification (KYC); 2) Buy USDT using fiat via credit card/express payment, or deposit USDT/BTC directly from an external wallet; 3) Navigate to the Futures section, search for METAONUSDT, and review its live price ($543.03) and chart; 4) Select your margin mode and leverage, choose "Buy/Long" or "Sell/Short" based on your market outlook, set TP/SL orders, and confirm your trade.

Cryptocurrency prices are subject to high market risk and price volatility. You should only invest in products that you are familiar with and where you understand the associated risks. The content expressed on this page is not intended to be and shall not be construed as an endorsement by BTCC regarding the reliability or accuracy of such content. You should carefully consider your investment experience, financial situation, investment objectives, and risk tolerance, and consult an independent financial adviser before making any investment. This material should not be construed as financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance. The value of your investment can go down as well as up, and you may not get back the amount you invested. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. BTCC is not responsible for any losses you may incur. For more information, please refer to our Terms of Use and Risk Warning. Please also note that data relating to the above-mentioned cryptocurrency presented here (such as its current live price) are based on third-party sources. They are presented to you on an “as is” basis and for informational purposes only, without representation or warranty of any kind. Links provided to third-party sites are also not under BTCC’s control. BTCC is not responsible for the reliability or accuracy of such third-party sites or their contents.